Oregon · tax year 2026

Oregon paycheck calculator

Oregon taxes income at 4.75% to 9.9% after a small standard deduction, a subtraction for federal income tax of up to $8,750, and a $263 credit per person. On $85,000 a year, a single person here takes home about $62,197, or $2,392.20 every two weeks.

How often you are paid
Retirement and benefits 401(k), HSA, health insurance

A 403(b), 457 or TSP works the same way as a 401(k) here. Amounts below are for the whole year.

Bonus, tips and overtime including the new federal deductions
W-4 and other details second job, extra withholding, contractor
Saved on this device

Saved in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Estimated take-home pay · 2026

Biweekly pay · Single · Oregon

Example

$2,392.20 per paycheck

from $3,269.23 before taxes · 26 paychecks a year

You keep$73.17of every $100 earned
Taxes take26.8%of gross pay, $22,803 a year
Of your next $1,000$609is yours to keep
After tax, an hour is worth$29.90at 2,080 paid hours a year

Where each dollar goes

  • Take-home pay73.2%$62,197
  • Federal income tax11.6%$9,870
  • Social Security and Medicare7.6%$6,503
  • State taxes7.6%$6,430

Line by line

Per paycheckPer year

Pay

Gross pay$3,269.23$85,000

Taxes

Federal income tax$379.62$9,870

2026 brackets after the $16,100 standard deduction, worked out for the year and spread over your paychecks. IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32

Social Security$202.69$5,270

6.2% of wages up to $184,500. Traditional 401(k) contributions do not reduce it. SSA wage base · 2026

Medicare$47.40$1,233

1.45% of wages, with no cap. IRS Pub. 15 · 2026

Oregon income tax$224.43$5,835

Oregon taxes income at 4.75% to 9.9% after a small standard deduction, a subtraction for federal income tax of up to $8,750, and a $263 credit per person. Oregon · 2026

Paid Leave Oregon$19.62$510

Paid Leave Oregon. The 2026 contribution is 1% of wages up to $184,500; employees pay 60% of it, 0.6% of wages. Paid Leave Oregon · 2026

Oregon statewide transit tax$3.27$85

A 0.1% statewide transit tax withheld from Oregon wages. There is no wage cap. It is separate from TriMet, which employers pay. ORS 320.550

Take-home pay$2,392.20$62,197

Tap a line to see how it was worked out. Each paycheck is the year's figure divided by 26 and rounded to the cent.

Show the math

Federal income tax for the year

Wages$85,000.00
Standard deduction−$16,100.00
Taxable income$68,900.00
Tax from the 2026 brackets$9,870.00
Federal income tax$9,870.00

Oregon income tax for the year

Wages taxed by the state$85,000.00
Standard deduction−$2,910.00
Federal income tax (up to $8,750)−$8,750.00
Taxable income$73,340.00
Tax from the rate schedule$6,098.25
Exemption credits−$263.00
Oregon income tax$5,835.25

Good to know

  • Some cities or counties in Oregon charge their own income tax. None is selected, so no local tax is included.
  • Oregon employees also pay about one cent for each hour worked into the Workers' Benefit Fund (about $21 a year at full time). It is too small to change the estimate and is not shown as a line.
Sources for these figures

What if

A $5,000 raise+$3,045 a yearYou keep $61 of each extra $100.
1% more into a 401(k)$850 saved a yearTake-home falls by only $22.64 a paycheck, because the tax bill drops too.
A $5,000 bonus$3,045 after taxEmployers often withhold more than this up front; the difference comes back at tax time.
+$6,430 a yearTexas, with no city tax. Compare side by side

Estimate for tax year 2026. Your real paycheck depends on your W-4, your benefits and your employer's payroll system. This is education, not tax, payroll or financial advice.

Oregon income tax4.75% to 9.9%tax year 2026
Take-home on $85,000$62,197$2,392.20 every two weeks, single
Rank for take-home pay51 of 51on $85,000; 1 keeps the most
Local income taxes1in this calculator

Take-home pay in Oregon by salary

Single filer, no dependents, no retirement or benefit deductions. Tax year 2026.
SalaryFederal income taxSocial Security and MedicareState income taxState payrollTake-home a yearA monthEvery 2 weeks
$30,000$1,420$2,295$1,664$210$24,411$2,034$938.88
$40,000$2,620$3,060$2,434$280$31,606$2,634$1,215.61
$50,000$3,820$3,825$3,204$350$38,801$3,233$1,492.35
$60,000$5,020$4,590$3,974$420$45,996$3,833$1,769.06
$75,000$7,670$5,738$5,055$525$56,013$4,668$2,154.34
$100,000$13,170$7,650$7,148$700$71,332$5,944$2,743.54
$150,000$24,734$11,475$12,805$1,050$99,936$8,328$3,843.67
$200,000$36,734$14,339$17,755$1,307$129,865$10,822$4,994.79

Oregon income tax in 2026

Oregon taxes income at 4.75% to 9.9% after a small standard deduction, a subtraction for federal income tax of up to $8,750, and a $263 credit per person.

Figures follow the Department of Revenue's 2026 withholding formulas. Federal income tax is subtracted from income up to $8,750; the limit shrinks above $125,000 of income (single) or $250,000 (joint, head of household) and disappears at $145,000 / $290,000. The $263 exemption credit is not allowed above $100,000 of income (single) or $200,000 (joint, head of household). The head-of-household standard deduction of $4,685 is the 2025 amount raised by the same factor as the single deduction. Paid Leave Oregon, the statewide transit tax and the Workers' Benefit Fund assessment are separate paycheck lines. Oregon follows the federal deductions for tips and overtime premium pay (Senate Bill 1507 of 2026 kept them), so the amounts deducted on the federal return also come off Oregon taxable income.

  • Standard deduction: $2,910 single, $5,820 married filing jointly, $4,685 head of household.
  • Personal credit: $263 for you ($526 for a couple) and $263 for each dependent, taken off the tax.
  • 401(k): traditional contributions come out before Oregon income tax, as they do for federal tax.
Oregon rates for 2026: single, married filing separately
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $4,5504.75%
$4,550 to $11,4006.75%
$11,400 to $125,0008.75%
Over $125,0009.9%
Oregon rates for 2026: married filing jointly, head of household
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $9,1004.75%
$9,100 to $22,8006.75%
$22,800 to $250,0008.75%
Over $250,0009.9%

Other paycheck deductions in Oregon

DeductionEmployee rateCharged onWhat it is
Paid Leave Oregon0.6%first $184,500 of payPaid Leave Oregon. The 2026 contribution is 1% of wages up to $184,500; employees pay 60% of it, 0.6% of wages.
Oregon statewide transit tax0.1%all payA 0.1% statewide transit tax withheld from Oregon wages. There is no wage cap. It is separate from TriMet, which employers pay.

Oregon employees also pay about one cent for each hour worked into the Workers' Benefit Fund (about $21 a year at full time). It is too small to change the estimate and is not shown as a line.

City and county income taxes in Oregon

These local income taxes are added only when you choose one in the calculator.

PlaceLocal income tax in 2026
Portland / Multnomah County1% to 4% on higher incomes

How Oregon compares

On $85,000 a year, Oregon ranks 51 of 51 for take-home pay among the states and D.C. (1 keeps the most). City and county taxes are not counted in this comparison.

StateIncome taxState taxes on $85,000Take-home a yearAgainst Oregon
Oregon4.75% to 9.9%$6,430$62,197
California1% to 13.3%$4,621$64,007+$1,809Compare
Idaho5.3% flat$3,397$65,231+$3,034Compare
NevadaNo tax on wages$0$68,628+$6,430Compare
WashingtonNo tax on wages$1,179$67,448+$5,251Compare

See all states ranked for any salary

Oregon paycheck questions

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Oregon?

About $45,996 a year, or $3,833 a month, for a single person with no other deductions. That is after $5,020 in federal income tax, $4,590 for Social Security and Medicare, $3,974 in Oregon income tax and $420 for state payroll programs.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Oregon?

About $71,332 a year, or $5,944 a month, for a single person with no other deductions. That is after $13,170 in federal income tax, $7,650 for Social Security and Medicare, $7,148 in Oregon income tax and $700 for state payroll programs.

What is the Oregon income tax rate for 2026?

Oregon taxes income at 4.75% to 9.9% after a small standard deduction, a subtraction for federal income tax of up to $8,750, and a $263 credit per person.

Does Oregon tax 401(k) contributions?

No. Traditional 401(k) contributions come out of your pay before Oregon income tax, just as they do for federal income tax. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on them.

Are there city or county income taxes in Oregon?

Yes. This calculator covers 1 of them, including Portland / Multnomah County. They are added only when you choose one.

What else comes out of a paycheck in Oregon?

Paid Leave Oregon (0.6%), Oregon statewide transit tax (0.1%). These are separate from income tax and shown as their own lines.

Sources

Oregon figures last checked on October 11, 2026. Latest update: The federal income tax subtraction (up to $8,750) is now calculated; exemption credit updated to $263; head of household uses the joint brackets; Paid Leave Oregon added. State treatment of the federal tips and overtime deductions added. If something looks wrong, tell us.

Calculator by LocalTakehome