Minnesota · tax year 2026

Minnesota paycheck calculator

Minnesota taxes income at four rates from 5.35% to 9.85% after a $15,300 standard deduction ($30,600 joint, $23,000 head of household). On $85,000 a year, a single person here takes home about $63,997, or $2,461.42 every two weeks.

How often you are paid

Minnesota has no city or county income tax in this calculator. If yours has one, add the percent under “W-4 and other details”.

Retirement and benefits 401(k), HSA, health insurance

A 403(b), 457 or TSP works the same way as a 401(k) here. Amounts below are for the whole year.

Bonus, tips and overtime including the new federal deductions
W-4 and other details second job, extra withholding, contractor
Saved on this device

Saved in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Estimated take-home pay · 2026

Biweekly pay · Single · Minnesota

Example

$2,461.42 per paycheck

from $3,269.23 before taxes · 26 paychecks a year

You keep$75.29of every $100 earned
Taxes take24.7%of gross pay, $21,003 a year
Of your next $1,000$631is yours to keep
After tax, an hour is worth$30.77at 2,080 paid hours a year

Where each dollar goes

  • Take-home pay75.3%$63,997
  • Federal income tax11.6%$9,870
  • Social Security and Medicare7.6%$6,503
  • State taxes5.4%$4,631

Line by line

Per paycheckPer year

Pay

Gross pay$3,269.23$85,000

Taxes

Federal income tax$379.62$9,870

2026 brackets after the $16,100 standard deduction, worked out for the year and spread over your paychecks. IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32

Social Security$202.69$5,270

6.2% of wages up to $184,500. Traditional 401(k) contributions do not reduce it. SSA wage base · 2026

Medicare$47.40$1,233

1.45% of wages, with no cap. IRS Pub. 15 · 2026

Minnesota income tax$163.72$4,257

Minnesota taxes income at four rates from 5.35% to 9.85% after a $15,300 standard deduction ($30,600 joint, $23,000 head of household). Minnesota · 2026

Minnesota Paid Leave$14.38$374

Minnesota Paid Leave began January 1, 2026. The premium is 0.88% of wages up to $184,500 and employers may take up to half, 0.44%, from pay. This is the most an employer may withhold; some pay part or all of it themselves. MN Paid Leave · 2026

Take-home pay$2,461.42$63,997

Tap a line to see how it was worked out. Each paycheck is the year's figure divided by 26 and rounded to the cent.

Show the math

Federal income tax for the year

Wages$85,000.00
Standard deduction−$16,100.00
Taxable income$68,900.00
Tax from the 2026 brackets$9,870.00
Federal income tax$9,870.00

Minnesota income tax for the year

Wages taxed by the state$85,000.00
Standard deduction−$15,300.00
Taxable income$69,700.00
Tax from the rate schedule$4,256.60
Minnesota income tax$4,256.60
Sources for these figures

What if

A $5,000 raise+$3,155 a yearYou keep $63 of each extra $100.
1% more into a 401(k)$850 saved a yearTake-home falls by only $23.28 a paycheck, because the tax bill drops too.
A $5,000 bonus$3,155 after taxEmployers often withhold more than this up front; the difference comes back at tax time.
+$4,631 a yearTexas, with no city tax. Compare side by side

Estimate for tax year 2026. Your real paycheck depends on your W-4, your benefits and your employer's payroll system. This is education, not tax, payroll or financial advice.

Minnesota income tax5.35% to 9.85%tax year 2026
Take-home on $85,000$63,997$2,461.42 every two weeks, single
Rank for take-home pay49 of 51on $85,000; 1 keeps the most
Local income taxesNonein this calculator

Take-home pay in Minnesota by salary

Single filer, no dependents, no retirement or benefit deductions. Tax year 2026.
SalaryFederal income taxSocial Security and MedicareState income taxState payrollTake-home a yearA monthEvery 2 weeks
$30,000$1,420$2,295$786$132$25,367$2,114$975.63
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,321$176$32,823$2,735$1,262.40
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,877$220$40,258$3,355$1,548.41
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,557$264$47,569$3,964$1,829.59
$75,000$7,670$5,738$3,577$330$57,686$4,807$2,218.69
$100,000$13,170$7,650$5,277$440$73,463$6,122$2,825.51
$150,000$24,734$11,475$8,942$660$104,189$8,682$4,007.28
$200,000$36,734$14,339$12,867$812$135,248$11,271$5,201.86

Minnesota income tax in 2026

Minnesota taxes income at four rates from 5.35% to 9.85% after a $15,300 standard deduction ($30,600 joint, $23,000 head of household).

Brackets, standard deduction and the $5,300 dependent exemption are the Department of Revenue's 2026 figures. The standard deduction and dependent exemption are reduced at high incomes; that reduction is not computed. Minnesota Paid Leave began January 1, 2026 and is a separate paycheck line.

  • Standard deduction: $15,300 single, $30,600 married filing jointly, $23,000 head of household.
  • Personal exemption: $5,300 for each dependent, taken off income.
  • 401(k): traditional contributions come out before Minnesota income tax, as they do for federal tax.
Minnesota rates for 2026: single
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $33,3105.35%
$33,310 to $109,4306.8%
$109,430 to $203,1507.85%
Over $203,1509.85%
Minnesota rates for 2026: married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $48,7005.35%
$48,700 to $193,4806.8%
$193,480 to $337,9307.85%
Over $337,9309.85%
Minnesota rates for 2026: head of household
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $41,0105.35%
$41,010 to $164,8006.8%
$164,800 to $270,0607.85%
Over $270,0609.85%
Minnesota rates for 2026: married filing separately
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $24,3505.35%
$24,350 to $96,7406.8%
$96,740 to $168,9657.85%
Over $168,9659.85%

Other paycheck deductions in Minnesota

DeductionEmployee rateCharged onWhat it is
Minnesota Paid Leave (up to)0.44%first $184,500 of payMinnesota Paid Leave began January 1, 2026. The premium is 0.88% of wages up to $184,500 and employers may take up to half, 0.44%, from pay.

“Up to” means the law lets an employer take that much from pay, and some employers pay part or all of it themselves.

City and county income taxes in Minnesota

Minnesota has no city or county income tax in this calculator. If you pay one that is not listed, you can enter its percentage in the calculator under “W-4 and other details”.

How Minnesota compares

On $85,000 a year, Minnesota ranks 49 of 51 for take-home pay among the states and D.C. (1 keeps the most). City and county taxes are not counted in this comparison.

StateIncome taxState taxes on $85,000Take-home a yearAgainst Minnesota
Minnesota5.35% to 9.85%$4,631$63,997
Iowa3.8% flat$2,578$66,049+$2,052Compare
North Dakota1.95% to 2.5%$377$68,251+$4,254Compare
South DakotaNo tax on wages$0$68,628+$4,631Compare
Wisconsin3.5% to 7.65%$3,537$65,090+$1,093Compare

See all states ranked for any salary

Minnesota paycheck questions

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Minnesota?

About $47,569 a year, or $3,964 a month, for a single person with no other deductions. That is after $5,020 in federal income tax, $4,590 for Social Security and Medicare, $2,557 in Minnesota income tax and $264 for state payroll programs.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Minnesota?

About $73,463 a year, or $6,122 a month, for a single person with no other deductions. That is after $13,170 in federal income tax, $7,650 for Social Security and Medicare, $5,277 in Minnesota income tax and $440 for state payroll programs.

What is the Minnesota income tax rate for 2026?

Minnesota taxes income at four rates from 5.35% to 9.85% after a $15,300 standard deduction ($30,600 joint, $23,000 head of household).

Does Minnesota tax 401(k) contributions?

No. Traditional 401(k) contributions come out of your pay before Minnesota income tax, just as they do for federal income tax. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on them.

Are there city or county income taxes in Minnesota?

Not in this calculator. If your city or county charges one, you can enter the percentage yourself.

What else comes out of a paycheck in Minnesota?

Minnesota Paid Leave (0.44%). This is separate from income tax and shown as its own line.

Sources

Minnesota figures last checked on October 11, 2026. Latest update: Head-of-household and married-filing-separately schedules added; Minnesota Paid Leave premium added. If something looks wrong, tell us.

Calculator by LocalTakehome