Delaware · tax year 2026

Delaware paycheck calculator

Delaware taxes income above $2,000 at rates from 2.2% to 6.6% after a $3,250 standard deduction ($6,500 joint) and a $110 personal credit. On $85,000 a year, a single person here takes home about $64,019, or $2,462.25 every two weeks.

How often you are paid
Retirement and benefits 401(k), HSA, health insurance

A 403(b), 457 or TSP works the same way as a 401(k) here. Amounts below are for the whole year.

Bonus, tips and overtime including the new federal deductions
W-4 and other details second job, extra withholding, contractor
Saved on this device

Saved in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Estimated take-home pay · 2026

Biweekly pay · Single · Delaware

Example

$2,462.25 per paycheck

from $3,269.23 before taxes · 26 paychecks a year

You keep$75.32of every $100 earned
Taxes take24.7%of gross pay, $20,982 a year
Of your next $1,000$634is yours to keep
After tax, an hour is worth$30.78at 2,080 paid hours a year

Where each dollar goes

  • Take-home pay75.3%$64,019
  • Federal income tax11.6%$9,870
  • Social Security and Medicare7.6%$6,503
  • State taxes5.4%$4,609

Line by line

Per paycheckPer year

Pay

Gross pay$3,269.23$85,000

Taxes

Federal income tax$379.62$9,870

2026 brackets after the $16,100 standard deduction, worked out for the year and spread over your paychecks. IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32

Social Security$202.69$5,270

6.2% of wages up to $184,500. Traditional 401(k) contributions do not reduce it. SSA wage base · 2026

Medicare$47.40$1,233

1.45% of wages, with no cap. IRS Pub. 15 · 2026

Delaware income tax$164.19$4,269

Delaware taxes income above $2,000 at rates from 2.2% to 6.6% after a $3,250 standard deduction ($6,500 joint) and a $110 personal credit. Delaware · 2026

Delaware Paid Leave$13.08$340

Delaware Paid Leave. The 2026 contribution is 0.8% of wages up to $184,500 and employers may take up to half of it, 0.4%, from pay. This is the most an employer may withhold; some pay part or all of it themselves. DE Paid Leave · 2026

Take-home pay$2,462.25$64,019

Tap a line to see how it was worked out. Each paycheck is the year's figure divided by 26 and rounded to the cent.

Show the math

Federal income tax for the year

Wages$85,000.00
Standard deduction−$16,100.00
Taxable income$68,900.00
Tax from the 2026 brackets$9,870.00
Federal income tax$9,870.00

Delaware income tax for the year

Wages taxed by the state$85,000.00
Standard deduction−$3,250.00
Taxable income$81,750.00
Tax from the rate schedule$4,379.00
Exemption credits−$110.00
Delaware income tax$4,269.00

Good to know

  • Some cities or counties in Delaware charge their own income tax. None is selected, so no local tax is included.
Sources for these figures

What if

A $5,000 raise+$3,168 a yearYou keep $63 of each extra $100.
1% more into a 401(k)$850 saved a yearTake-home falls by only $23.34 a paycheck, because the tax bill drops too.
A $5,000 bonus$3,168 after taxEmployers often withhold more than this up front; the difference comes back at tax time.
+$4,609 a yearTexas, with no city tax. Compare side by side

Estimate for tax year 2026. Your real paycheck depends on your W-4, your benefits and your employer's payroll system. This is education, not tax, payroll or financial advice.

Delaware income tax2.2% to 6.6%tax year 2026
Take-home on $85,000$64,019$2,462.25 every two weeks, single
Rank for take-home pay47 of 51on $85,000; 1 keeps the most
Local income taxes1in this calculator

Take-home pay in Delaware by salary

Single filer, no dependents, no retirement or benefit deductions. Tax year 2026.
SalaryFederal income taxSocial Security and MedicareState income taxState payrollTake-home a yearA monthEvery 2 weeks
$30,000$1,420$2,295$988$120$25,177$2,098$968.33
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,543$160$32,617$2,718$1,254.50
$50,000$3,820$3,825$2,098$200$40,057$3,338$1,540.66
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,653$240$47,497$3,958$1,826.80
$75,000$7,670$5,738$3,609$300$57,684$4,807$2,218.59
$100,000$13,170$7,650$5,259$400$73,521$6,127$2,827.73
$150,000$24,734$11,475$8,559$600$104,632$8,719$4,024.31
$200,000$36,734$14,339$11,859$738$136,330$11,361$5,243.46

Delaware income tax in 2026

Delaware taxes income above $2,000 at rates from 2.2% to 6.6% after a $3,250 standard deduction ($6,500 joint) and a $110 personal credit.

The top 6.6% rate applies above $60,000 of taxable income. Married couples can often lower their tax by filing separately on the combined Delaware return; the joint estimate here uses one schedule on combined income. Wilmington has its own 1.25% wage tax, selected separately.

  • Standard deduction: $3,250 single, $6,500 married filing jointly.
  • Personal credit: $110 for you ($220 for a couple) and $110 for each dependent, taken off the tax.
  • 401(k): traditional contributions come out before Delaware income tax, as they do for federal tax.
Delaware income tax rates for 2026, all filing statuses
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $2,0000%
$2,000 to $5,0002.2%
$5,000 to $10,0003.9%
$10,000 to $20,0004.8%
$20,000 to $25,0005.2%
$25,000 to $60,0005.55%
Over $60,0006.6%

Other paycheck deductions in Delaware

DeductionEmployee rateCharged onWhat it is
Delaware Paid Leave (up to)0.4%first $184,500 of payDelaware Paid Leave. The 2026 contribution is 0.8% of wages up to $184,500 and employers may take up to half of it, 0.4%, from pay.

“Up to” means the law lets an employer take that much from pay, and some employers pay part or all of it themselves.

City and county income taxes in Delaware

These local income taxes are added only when you choose one in the calculator.

PlaceLocal income tax in 2026
Wilmington1.25%

How Delaware compares

On $85,000 a year, Delaware ranks 47 of 51 for take-home pay among the states and D.C. (1 keeps the most). City and county taxes are not counted in this comparison.

StateIncome taxState taxes on $85,000Take-home a yearAgainst Delaware
Delaware2.2% to 6.6%$4,609$64,019
Maryland2% to 6.5%$3,672$64,956+$938Compare
New Jersey1.4% to 10.75%$3,772$64,856+$837Compare
Pennsylvania3.07% flat$2,669$65,959+$1,940Compare

See all states ranked for any salary

Delaware paycheck questions

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Delaware?

About $47,497 a year, or $3,958 a month, for a single person with no other deductions. That is after $5,020 in federal income tax, $4,590 for Social Security and Medicare, $2,653 in Delaware income tax and $240 for state payroll programs.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Delaware?

About $73,521 a year, or $6,127 a month, for a single person with no other deductions. That is after $13,170 in federal income tax, $7,650 for Social Security and Medicare, $5,259 in Delaware income tax and $400 for state payroll programs.

What is the Delaware income tax rate for 2026?

Delaware taxes income above $2,000 at rates from 2.2% to 6.6% after a $3,250 standard deduction ($6,500 joint) and a $110 personal credit.

Does Delaware tax 401(k) contributions?

No. Traditional 401(k) contributions come out of your pay before Delaware income tax, just as they do for federal income tax. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on them.

Are there city or county income taxes in Delaware?

Yes. This calculator covers 1 of them, including Wilmington. They are added only when you choose one.

What else comes out of a paycheck in Delaware?

Delaware Paid Leave (0.4%). This is separate from income tax and shown as its own line.

Sources

Delaware figures last checked on October 11, 2026. If something looks wrong, tell us.

Calculator by LocalTakehome