Wisconsin · tax year 2026

Wisconsin paycheck calculator

Wisconsin taxes income at 3.5%, 4.4%, 5.3% and 7.65% after a standard deduction that shrinks as income rises and a $700 exemption per person. On $85,000 a year, a single person here takes home about $65,090, or $2,503.48 every two weeks.

How often you are paid

Wisconsin has no city or county income tax in this calculator. If yours has one, add the percent under “W-4 and other details”.

Retirement and benefits 401(k), HSA, health insurance

A 403(b), 457 or TSP works the same way as a 401(k) here. Amounts below are for the whole year.

Bonus, tips and overtime including the new federal deductions
W-4 and other details second job, extra withholding, contractor
Saved on this device

Saved in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Estimated take-home pay · 2026

Biweekly pay · Single · Wisconsin

Example

$2,503.48 per paycheck

from $3,269.23 before taxes · 26 paychecks a year

You keep$76.58of every $100 earned
Taxes take23.4%of gross pay, $19,910 a year
Of your next $1,000$644is yours to keep
After tax, an hour is worth$31.29at 2,080 paid hours a year

Where each dollar goes

  • Take-home pay76.6%$65,090
  • Federal income tax11.6%$9,870
  • Social Security and Medicare7.6%$6,503
  • State taxes4.2%$3,537

Line by line

Per paycheckPer year

Pay

Gross pay$3,269.23$85,000

Taxes

Federal income tax$379.62$9,870

2026 brackets after the $16,100 standard deduction, worked out for the year and spread over your paychecks. IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32

Social Security$202.69$5,270

6.2% of wages up to $184,500. Traditional 401(k) contributions do not reduce it. SSA wage base · 2026

Medicare$47.40$1,233

1.45% of wages, with no cap. IRS Pub. 15 · 2026

Wisconsin income tax$136.04$3,537

Wisconsin taxes income at 3.5%, 4.4%, 5.3% and 7.65% after a standard deduction that shrinks as income rises and a $700 exemption per person. Wisconsin · 2026

Take-home pay$2,503.48$65,090

Tap a line to see how it was worked out. Each paycheck is the year's figure divided by 26 and rounded to the cent.

Show the math

Federal income tax for the year

Wages$85,000.00
Standard deduction−$16,100.00
Taxable income$68,900.00
Tax from the 2026 brackets$9,870.00
Federal income tax$9,870.00

Wisconsin income tax for the year

Wages taxed by the state$85,000.00
Standard deduction−$6,174.40
Exemptions−$700.00
Taxable income$78,125.60
Tax from the rate schedule$3,537.12
Wisconsin income tax$3,537.12
Sources for these figures

What if

A $5,000 raise+$3,221 a yearYou keep $64 of each extra $100.
1% more into a 401(k)$850 saved a yearTake-home falls by only $23.56 a paycheck, because the tax bill drops too.
A $5,000 bonus$3,221 after taxEmployers often withhold more than this up front; the difference comes back at tax time.
+$3,537 a yearTexas, with no city tax. Compare side by side

Estimate for tax year 2026. Your real paycheck depends on your W-4, your benefits and your employer's payroll system. This is education, not tax, payroll or financial advice.

Wisconsin income tax3.5% to 7.65%tax year 2026
Take-home on $85,000$65,090$2,503.48 every two weeks, single
Rank for take-home pay35 of 51on $85,000; 1 keeps the most
Local income taxesNonein this calculator

Take-home pay in Wisconsin by salary

Single filer, no dependents, no retirement or benefit deductions. Tax year 2026.
SalaryFederal income taxSocial Security and MedicareState income taxTake-home a yearA monthEvery 2 weeks
$30,000$1,420$2,295$591$25,694$2,141$988.22
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,084$33,236$2,770$1,278.31
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,577$40,778$3,398$1,568.41
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,070$48,320$4,027$1,858.47
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,944$58,649$4,887$2,255.73
$100,000$13,170$7,650$4,428$74,752$6,229$2,875.09
$150,000$24,734$11,475$7,309$106,482$8,873$4,095.45
$200,000$36,734$14,339$9,959$138,968$11,581$5,344.91

Wisconsin income tax in 2026

Wisconsin taxes income at 3.5%, 4.4%, 5.3% and 7.65% after a standard deduction that shrinks as income rises and a $700 exemption per person.

2026 rate schedules and the sliding standard deduction are from the Department of Revenue's 2026 Form 1-ES instructions. A single filer's deduction is $13,960 up to $20,119 of income, falls by 12% of income above $20,120 and is gone at $136,453; joint filers start at $25,840 and lose 19.778% of income above $29,040.

  • Personal exemption: $700 for you ($1,400 for a couple) and $700 for each dependent, taken off income.
  • 401(k): traditional contributions come out before Wisconsin income tax, as they do for federal tax.
Wisconsin rates for 2026: single, head of household
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $15,1103.5%
$15,110 to $51,9504.4%
$51,950 to $332,7205.3%
Over $332,7207.65%
Wisconsin rates for 2026: married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $20,1503.5%
$20,150 to $69,2604.4%
$69,260 to $443,6305.3%
Over $443,6307.65%
Wisconsin rates for 2026: married filing separately
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $10,0803.5%
$10,080 to $34,6304.4%
$34,630 to $221,8205.3%
Over $221,8207.65%

Other paycheck deductions in Wisconsin

Wisconsin takes no other state payroll deductions from employees. Apart from state income tax, the only deductions required by law are Social Security and Medicare.

City and county income taxes in Wisconsin

Wisconsin has no city or county income tax in this calculator. If you pay one that is not listed, you can enter its percentage in the calculator under “W-4 and other details”.

How Wisconsin compares

On $85,000 a year, Wisconsin ranks 35 of 51 for take-home pay among the states and D.C. (1 keeps the most). City and county taxes are not counted in this comparison.

StateIncome taxState taxes on $85,000Take-home a yearAgainst Wisconsin
Wisconsin3.5% to 7.65%$3,537$65,090
Illinois4.95% flat$4,063$64,565−$526Compare
Iowa3.8% flat$2,578$66,049+$959Compare
Michigan4.25% flat$3,362$65,266+$175Compare
Minnesota5.35% to 9.85%$4,631$63,997−$1,093Compare

See all states ranked for any salary

Wisconsin paycheck questions

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Wisconsin?

About $48,320 a year, or $4,027 a month, for a single person with no other deductions. That is after $5,020 in federal income tax, $4,590 for Social Security and Medicare, $2,070 in Wisconsin income tax.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Wisconsin?

About $74,752 a year, or $6,229 a month, for a single person with no other deductions. That is after $13,170 in federal income tax, $7,650 for Social Security and Medicare, $4,428 in Wisconsin income tax.

What is the Wisconsin income tax rate for 2026?

Wisconsin taxes income at 3.5%, 4.4%, 5.3% and 7.65% after a standard deduction that shrinks as income rises and a $700 exemption per person.

Does Wisconsin tax 401(k) contributions?

No. Traditional 401(k) contributions come out of your pay before Wisconsin income tax, just as they do for federal income tax. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on them.

Are there city or county income taxes in Wisconsin?

Not in this calculator. If your city or county charges one, you can enter the percentage yourself.

Sources

Wisconsin figures last checked on October 11, 2026. Latest update: The sliding standard deduction is now calculated (the full deduction was being given at every income); head-of-household deduction and separate schedule added. If something looks wrong, tell us.

Calculator by LocalTakehome