West Virginia · tax year 2026

West Virginia paycheck calculator

West Virginia taxes income at five rates from 2.11% to 4.58% for 2026 after a $2,000 exemption per person. On $85,000 a year, a single person here takes home about $65,624, or $2,523.99 every two weeks.

How often you are paid

West Virginia has no city or county income tax in this calculator. If yours has one, add the percent under “W-4 and other details”.

Retirement and benefits 401(k), HSA, health insurance

A 403(b), 457 or TSP works the same way as a 401(k) here. Amounts below are for the whole year.

Bonus, tips and overtime including the new federal deductions
W-4 and other details second job, extra withholding, contractor
Saved on this device

Saved in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Estimated take-home pay · 2026

Biweekly pay · Single · West Virginia

Example

$2,523.99 per paycheck

from $3,269.23 before taxes · 26 paychecks a year

You keep$77.20of every $100 earned
Taxes take22.8%of gross pay, $19,376 a year
Of your next $1,000$658is yours to keep
After tax, an hour is worth$31.55at 2,080 paid hours a year

Where each dollar goes

  • Take-home pay77.2%$65,624
  • Federal income tax11.6%$9,870
  • Social Security and Medicare7.6%$6,503
  • State taxes3.5%$3,004

Line by line

Per paycheckPer year

Pay

Gross pay$3,269.23$85,000

Taxes

Federal income tax$379.62$9,870

2026 brackets after the $16,100 standard deduction, worked out for the year and spread over your paychecks. IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32

Social Security$202.69$5,270

6.2% of wages up to $184,500. Traditional 401(k) contributions do not reduce it. SSA wage base · 2026

Medicare$47.40$1,233

1.45% of wages, with no cap. IRS Pub. 15 · 2026

West Virginia income tax$115.53$3,004

West Virginia taxes income at five rates from 2.11% to 4.58% for 2026 after a $2,000 exemption per person. West Virginia · 2026

Take-home pay$2,523.99$65,624

Tap a line to see how it was worked out. Each paycheck is the year's figure divided by 26 and rounded to the cent.

Show the math

Federal income tax for the year

Wages$85,000.00
Standard deduction−$16,100.00
Taxable income$68,900.00
Tax from the 2026 brackets$9,870.00
Federal income tax$9,870.00

West Virginia income tax for the year

Wages taxed by the state$85,000.00
Exemptions−$2,000.00
Taxable income$83,000.00
Tax from the rate schedule$3,003.90
West Virginia income tax$3,003.90
Sources for these figures

What if

A $5,000 raise+$3,289 a yearYou keep $66 of each extra $100.
1% more into a 401(k)$850 saved a yearTake-home falls by only $24.00 a paycheck, because the tax bill drops too.
A $5,000 bonus$3,289 after taxEmployers often withhold more than this up front; the difference comes back at tax time.
+$3,004 a yearTexas, with no city tax. Compare side by side

Estimate for tax year 2026. Your real paycheck depends on your W-4, your benefits and your employer's payroll system. This is education, not tax, payroll or financial advice.

West Virginia income tax2.11% to 4.58%tax year 2026
Take-home on $85,000$65,624$2,523.99 every two weeks, single
Rank for take-home pay24 of 51on $85,000; 1 keeps the most
Local income taxesNonein this calculator

Take-home pay in West Virginia by salary

Single filer, no dependents, no retirement or benefit deductions. Tax year 2026.
SalaryFederal income taxSocial Security and MedicareState income taxTake-home a yearA monthEvery 2 weeks
$30,000$1,420$2,295$727$25,558$2,130$982.99
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,043$33,277$2,773$1,279.87
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,444$40,911$3,409$1,573.51
$60,000$5,020$4,590$1,866$48,524$4,044$1,866.30
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,546$59,047$4,921$2,271.02
$100,000$13,170$7,650$3,691$75,489$6,291$2,903.42
$150,000$24,734$11,475$5,981$107,810$8,984$4,146.55
$200,000$36,734$14,339$8,271$140,656$11,721$5,409.85

West Virginia income tax in 2026

West Virginia taxes income at five rates from 2.11% to 4.58% for 2026 after a $2,000 exemption per person.

Senate Bill 392 (signed March 31, 2026) cut every rate by about 5%, retroactive to January 1, 2026; the top rate is now 4.58%. Joint filers use the same brackets as single filers. West Virginia has no standard deduction.

  • Standard deduction: none.
  • Personal exemption: $2,000 for you ($4,000 for a couple) and $2,000 for each dependent, taken off income.
  • 401(k): traditional contributions come out before West Virginia income tax, as they do for federal tax.
West Virginia rates for 2026: single, married filing jointly, head of household
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $10,0002.11%
$10,000 to $25,0002.81%
$25,000 to $40,0003.16%
$40,000 to $60,0004.22%
Over $60,0004.58%
West Virginia rates for 2026: married filing separately
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $5,0002.11%
$5,000 to $12,5002.81%
$12,500 to $20,0003.16%
$20,000 to $30,0004.22%
Over $30,0004.58%

Other paycheck deductions in West Virginia

West Virginia takes no other state payroll deductions from employees. Apart from state income tax, the only deductions required by law are Social Security and Medicare.

City and county income taxes in West Virginia

West Virginia has no city or county income tax in this calculator. If you pay one that is not listed, you can enter its percentage in the calculator under “W-4 and other details”.

How West Virginia compares

On $85,000 a year, West Virginia ranks 24 of 51 for take-home pay among the states and D.C. (1 keeps the most). City and county taxes are not counted in this comparison.

StateIncome taxState taxes on $85,000Take-home a yearAgainst West Virginia
West Virginia2.11% to 4.58%$3,004$65,624
Kentucky3.5% flat$2,857$65,770+$147Compare
Maryland2% to 6.5%$3,672$64,956−$668Compare
Ohio2.75% flat$1,901$66,727+$1,103Compare
Pennsylvania3.07% flat$2,669$65,959+$335Compare
Virginia2% to 5.75%$4,073$64,554−$1,070Compare

See all states ranked for any salary

West Virginia paycheck questions

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in West Virginia?

About $48,524 a year, or $4,044 a month, for a single person with no other deductions. That is after $5,020 in federal income tax, $4,590 for Social Security and Medicare, $1,866 in West Virginia income tax.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in West Virginia?

About $75,489 a year, or $6,291 a month, for a single person with no other deductions. That is after $13,170 in federal income tax, $7,650 for Social Security and Medicare, $3,691 in West Virginia income tax.

What is the West Virginia income tax rate for 2026?

West Virginia taxes income at five rates from 2.11% to 4.58% for 2026 after a $2,000 exemption per person.

Does West Virginia tax 401(k) contributions?

No. Traditional 401(k) contributions come out of your pay before West Virginia income tax, just as they do for federal income tax. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on them.

Are there city or county income taxes in West Virginia?

Not in this calculator. If your city or county charges one, you can enter the percentage yourself.

Sources

West Virginia figures last checked on October 11, 2026. Latest update: Rates updated for Senate Bill 392: 2.11% to 4.58% (were 2.22% to 4.82%). If something looks wrong, tell us.

Calculator by LocalTakehome