Vermont · tax year 2026

Vermont paycheck calculator

Vermont taxes income at 3.35%, 6.6%, 7.6% and 8.75% after its standard deduction and a $5,400 exemption per person. On $85,000 a year, a single person here takes home about $65,541, or $2,520.82 every two weeks.

How often you are paid

Vermont has no city or county income tax in this calculator. If yours has one, add the percent under “W-4 and other details”.

Retirement and benefits 401(k), HSA, health insurance

A 403(b), 457 or TSP works the same way as a 401(k) here. Amounts below are for the whole year.

Bonus, tips and overtime including the new federal deductions
W-4 and other details second job, extra withholding, contractor
Saved on this device

Saved in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Estimated take-home pay · 2026

Biweekly pay · Single · Vermont

Example

$2,520.82 per paycheck

from $3,269.23 before taxes · 26 paychecks a year

You keep$77.11of every $100 earned
Taxes take22.9%of gross pay, $19,459 a year
Of your next $1,000$638is yours to keep
After tax, an hour is worth$31.51at 2,080 paid hours a year

Where each dollar goes

  • Take-home pay77.1%$65,541
  • Federal income tax11.6%$9,870
  • Social Security and Medicare7.6%$6,503
  • State taxes3.6%$3,086

Line by line

Per paycheckPer year

Pay

Gross pay$3,269.23$85,000

Taxes

Federal income tax$379.62$9,870

2026 brackets after the $16,100 standard deduction, worked out for the year and spread over your paychecks. IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32

Social Security$202.69$5,270

6.2% of wages up to $184,500. Traditional 401(k) contributions do not reduce it. SSA wage base · 2026

Medicare$47.40$1,233

1.45% of wages, with no cap. IRS Pub. 15 · 2026

Vermont income tax$118.70$3,086

Vermont taxes income at 3.35%, 6.6%, 7.6% and 8.75% after its standard deduction and a $5,400 exemption per person. Vermont · 2026

Take-home pay$2,520.82$65,541

Tap a line to see how it was worked out. Each paycheck is the year's figure divided by 26 and rounded to the cent.

Show the math

Federal income tax for the year

Wages$85,000.00
Standard deduction−$16,100.00
Taxable income$68,900.00
Tax from the 2026 brackets$9,870.00
Federal income tax$9,870.00

Vermont income tax for the year

Wages taxed by the state$85,000.00
Standard deduction−$7,850.00
Exemptions−$5,400.00
Taxable income$71,750.00
Tax from the rate schedule$3,086.13
Vermont income tax$3,086.13

Good to know

  • Part of the Vermont figure is estimated because the state had not published every 2026 amount when it was last checked. See the notes for Vermont.
  • Vermont employers pay a 0.44% child care contribution and may take up to a quarter of it (0.11% of wages) from pay. It is not included because many employers pay all of it.
Sources for these figures

What if

A $5,000 raise+$3,188 a yearYou keep $64 of each extra $100.
1% more into a 401(k)$850 saved a yearTake-home falls by only $23.34 a paycheck, because the tax bill drops too.
A $5,000 bonus$3,188 after taxEmployers often withhold more than this up front; the difference comes back at tax time.
+$3,086 a yearTexas, with no city tax. Compare side by side

Estimate for tax year 2026. Your real paycheck depends on your W-4, your benefits and your employer's payroll system. This is education, not tax, payroll or financial advice.

Vermont income tax3.35% to 8.75%tax year 2026
Take-home on $85,000$65,541$2,520.82 every two weeks, single
Rank for take-home pay25 of 51on $85,000; 1 keeps the most
Local income taxesNonein this calculator

Take-home pay in Vermont by salary

Single filer, no dependents, no retirement or benefit deductions. Tax year 2026.
SalaryFederal income taxSocial Security and MedicareState income taxTake-home a yearA monthEvery 2 weeks
$30,000$1,420$2,295$561$25,724$2,144$989.38
$40,000$2,620$3,060$896$33,424$2,785$1,285.53
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,231$41,124$3,427$1,581.70
$60,000$5,020$4,590$1,566$48,824$4,069$1,877.83
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,426$59,166$4,931$2,275.63
$100,000$13,170$7,650$4,076$75,104$6,259$2,888.61
$150,000$24,734$11,475$7,515$106,276$8,856$4,087.54
$200,000$36,734$14,339$11,315$137,612$11,468$5,292.76

Vermont income tax in 2026

Part of this is an estimate. Vermont had not published every 2026 figure when this page was last checked, so one or more amounts carry over from 2025. The notes below say which.

Vermont taxes income at 3.35%, 6.6%, 7.6% and 8.75% after its standard deduction and a $5,400 exemption per person.

2026 bracket thresholds and the $5,400 exemption match the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding tables. The 2026 standard deduction ($7,850 single, $15,700 joint, $11,750 head of household) is the 2025 amount raised by the same inflation factor, because the Department's 2026 rate schedule had not been found when this was checked. Head of household is estimated on the single schedule, which runs slightly high.

  • Standard deduction: $7,850 single, $15,700 married filing jointly, $11,750 head of household.
  • Personal exemption: $5,400 for you ($10,800 for a couple) and $5,400 for each dependent, taken off income.
  • 401(k): traditional contributions come out before Vermont income tax, as they do for federal tax.
Vermont rates for 2026: single, head of household, married filing separately
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $50,7503.35%
$50,750 to $122,8506.6%
$122,850 to $256,3007.6%
Over $256,3008.75%
Vermont rates for 2026: married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $84,7003.35%
$84,700 to $204,7506.6%
$204,750 to $312,0507.6%
Over $312,0508.75%

Other paycheck deductions in Vermont

Vermont employers pay a 0.44% child care contribution and may take up to a quarter of it (0.11% of wages) from pay. It is not included because many employers pay all of it.

City and county income taxes in Vermont

Vermont has no city or county income tax in this calculator. If you pay one that is not listed, you can enter its percentage in the calculator under “W-4 and other details”.

How Vermont compares

On $85,000 a year, Vermont ranks 25 of 51 for take-home pay among the states and D.C. (1 keeps the most). City and county taxes are not counted in this comparison.

StateIncome taxState taxes on $85,000Take-home a yearAgainst Vermont
Vermont3.35% to 8.75%$3,086$65,541
Massachusetts5% to 9%$4,421$64,207−$1,335Compare
New HampshireNo tax on wages$0$68,628+$3,086Compare
New York3.9% to 10.9%$4,391$64,236−$1,305Compare

See all states ranked for any salary

Vermont paycheck questions

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Vermont?

About $48,824 a year, or $4,069 a month, for a single person with no other deductions. That is after $5,020 in federal income tax, $4,590 for Social Security and Medicare, $1,566 in Vermont income tax.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Vermont?

About $75,104 a year, or $6,259 a month, for a single person with no other deductions. That is after $13,170 in federal income tax, $7,650 for Social Security and Medicare, $4,076 in Vermont income tax.

What is the Vermont income tax rate for 2026?

Vermont taxes income at 3.35%, 6.6%, 7.6% and 8.75% after its standard deduction and a $5,400 exemption per person.

Does Vermont tax 401(k) contributions?

No. Traditional 401(k) contributions come out of your pay before Vermont income tax, just as they do for federal income tax. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on them.

Are there city or county income taxes in Vermont?

Not in this calculator. If your city or county charges one, you can enter the percentage yourself.

Sources

Vermont figures last checked on October 11, 2026. Latest update: Brackets and exemption updated from 2025 to 2026 amounts. If something looks wrong, tell us.

Calculator by LocalTakehome