Nebraska · tax year 2026

Nebraska paycheck calculator

Nebraska taxes income at 2.46%, 3.51% and a top rate of 4.55% for 2026, after its standard deduction and a $176 credit per person. On $85,000 a year, a single person here takes home about $65,640, or $2,524.60 every two weeks.

How often you are paid

Nebraska has no city or county income tax in this calculator. If yours has one, add the percent under “W-4 and other details”.

Retirement and benefits 401(k), HSA, health insurance

A 403(b), 457 or TSP works the same way as a 401(k) here. Amounts below are for the whole year.

Bonus, tips and overtime including the new federal deductions
W-4 and other details second job, extra withholding, contractor
Saved on this device

Saved in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Estimated take-home pay · 2026

Biweekly pay · Single · Nebraska

Example

$2,524.60 per paycheck

from $3,269.23 before taxes · 26 paychecks a year

You keep$77.22of every $100 earned
Taxes take22.8%of gross pay, $19,360 a year
Of your next $1,000$658is yours to keep
After tax, an hour is worth$31.56at 2,080 paid hours a year

Where each dollar goes

  • Take-home pay77.2%$65,640
  • Federal income tax11.6%$9,870
  • Social Security and Medicare7.6%$6,503
  • State taxes3.5%$2,988

Line by line

Per paycheckPer year

Pay

Gross pay$3,269.23$85,000

Taxes

Federal income tax$379.62$9,870

2026 brackets after the $16,100 standard deduction, worked out for the year and spread over your paychecks. IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32

Social Security$202.69$5,270

6.2% of wages up to $184,500. Traditional 401(k) contributions do not reduce it. SSA wage base · 2026

Medicare$47.40$1,233

1.45% of wages, with no cap. IRS Pub. 15 · 2026

Nebraska income tax$114.92$2,988

Nebraska taxes income at 2.46%, 3.51% and a top rate of 4.55% for 2026, after its standard deduction and a $176 credit per person. Nebraska · 2026

Take-home pay$2,524.60$65,640

Tap a line to see how it was worked out. Each paycheck is the year's figure divided by 26 and rounded to the cent.

Show the math

Federal income tax for the year

Wages$85,000.00
Standard deduction−$16,100.00
Taxable income$68,900.00
Tax from the 2026 brackets$9,870.00
Federal income tax$9,870.00

Nebraska income tax for the year

Wages taxed by the state$85,000.00
Standard deduction−$8,850.00
Taxable income$76,150.00
Tax from the rate schedule$3,163.96
Exemption credits−$176.00
Nebraska income tax$2,987.96

Good to know

  • Part of the Nebraska figure is estimated because the state had not published every 2026 amount when it was last checked. See the notes for Nebraska.
Sources for these figures

What if

A $5,000 raise+$3,290 a yearYou keep $66 of each extra $100.
1% more into a 401(k)$850 saved a yearTake-home falls by only $24.01 a paycheck, because the tax bill drops too.
A $5,000 bonus$3,290 after taxEmployers often withhold more than this up front; the difference comes back at tax time.
+$2,988 a yearTexas, with no city tax. Compare side by side

Estimate for tax year 2026. Your real paycheck depends on your W-4, your benefits and your employer's payroll system. This is education, not tax, payroll or financial advice.

Nebraska income tax2.46% to 4.55%tax year 2026
Take-home on $85,000$65,640$2,524.60 every two weeks, single
Rank for take-home pay22 of 51on $85,000; 1 keeps the most
Local income taxesNonein this calculator

Take-home pay in Nebraska by salary

Single filer, no dependents, no retirement or benefit deductions. Tax year 2026.
SalaryFederal income taxSocial Security and MedicareState income taxTake-home a yearA monthEvery 2 weeks
$30,000$1,420$2,295$523$25,762$2,147$990.84
$40,000$2,620$3,060$940$33,380$2,782$1,283.83
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,395$40,960$3,413$1,575.38
$60,000$5,020$4,590$1,850$48,540$4,045$1,866.90
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,533$59,060$4,922$2,271.52
$100,000$13,170$7,650$3,670$75,510$6,292$2,904.21
$150,000$24,734$11,475$5,945$107,846$8,987$4,147.91
$200,000$36,734$14,339$8,220$140,707$11,726$5,411.79

Nebraska income tax in 2026

Part of this is an estimate. Nebraska had not published every 2026 figure when this page was last checked, so one or more amounts carry over from 2025. The notes below say which.

Nebraska taxes income at 2.46%, 3.51% and a top rate of 4.55% for 2026, after its standard deduction and a $176 credit per person.

Legislative Bill 754 lowered the top rate to 4.55% for 2026. Single and joint brackets and deductions follow the Tax Foundation's 2026 table. The head-of-household brackets and $12,950 deduction are the 2025 official amounts raised by the same inflation factor, because the Department of Revenue's 2026 schedule was not available when this was checked.

  • Standard deduction: $8,850 single, $17,700 married filing jointly, $12,950 head of household.
  • Personal credit: $176 for you ($352 for a couple) and $176 for each dependent, taken off the tax.
  • 401(k): traditional contributions come out before Nebraska income tax, as they do for federal tax.
Nebraska rates for 2026: single, married filing separately
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $4,1302.46%
$4,130 to $24,7603.51%
Over $24,7604.55%
Nebraska rates for 2026: married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $8,2502.46%
$8,250 to $49,5303.51%
Over $49,5304.55%
Nebraska rates for 2026: head of household
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $7,7002.46%
$7,700 to $39,5503.51%
Over $39,5504.55%

Other paycheck deductions in Nebraska

Nebraska takes no other state payroll deductions from employees. Apart from state income tax, the only deductions required by law are Social Security and Medicare.

City and county income taxes in Nebraska

Nebraska has no city or county income tax in this calculator. If you pay one that is not listed, you can enter its percentage in the calculator under “W-4 and other details”.

How Nebraska compares

On $85,000 a year, Nebraska ranks 22 of 51 for take-home pay among the states and D.C. (1 keeps the most). City and county taxes are not counted in this comparison.

StateIncome taxState taxes on $85,000Take-home a yearAgainst Nebraska
Nebraska2.46% to 4.55%$2,988$65,640
Colorado4.4% flat$3,406$65,222−$418Compare
Iowa3.8% flat$2,578$66,049+$410Compare
Kansas5.2% to 5.58%$3,943$64,684−$955Compare
Missouri2% to 4.7%$2,988$65,639−$0Compare
South DakotaNo tax on wages$0$68,628+$2,988Compare
WyomingNo tax on wages$0$68,628+$2,988Compare

See all states ranked for any salary

Nebraska paycheck questions

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Nebraska?

About $48,540 a year, or $4,045 a month, for a single person with no other deductions. That is after $5,020 in federal income tax, $4,590 for Social Security and Medicare, $1,850 in Nebraska income tax.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Nebraska?

About $75,510 a year, or $6,292 a month, for a single person with no other deductions. That is after $13,170 in federal income tax, $7,650 for Social Security and Medicare, $3,670 in Nebraska income tax.

What is the Nebraska income tax rate for 2026?

Nebraska taxes income at 2.46%, 3.51% and a top rate of 4.55% for 2026, after its standard deduction and a $176 credit per person.

Does Nebraska tax 401(k) contributions?

No. Traditional 401(k) contributions come out of your pay before Nebraska income tax, just as they do for federal income tax. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on them.

Are there city or county income taxes in Nebraska?

Not in this calculator. If your city or county charges one, you can enter the percentage yourself.

Sources

Nebraska figures last checked on October 11, 2026. If something looks wrong, tell us.

Calculator by LocalTakehome