Montana · tax year 2026

Montana paycheck calculator

Montana taxes income at 4.7% and 5.65% after the federal standard deduction. On $85,000 a year, a single person here takes home about $65,186, or $2,507.15 every two weeks.

How often you are paid

Montana has no city or county income tax in this calculator. If yours has one, add the percent under “W-4 and other details”.

Retirement and benefits 401(k), HSA, health insurance

A 403(b), 457 or TSP works the same way as a 401(k) here. Amounts below are for the whole year.

Bonus, tips and overtime including the new federal deductions
W-4 and other details second job, extra withholding, contractor
Saved on this device

Saved in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Estimated take-home pay · 2026

Biweekly pay · Single · Montana

Example

$2,507.15 per paycheck

from $3,269.23 before taxes · 26 paychecks a year

You keep$76.69of every $100 earned
Taxes take23.3%of gross pay, $19,814 a year
Of your next $1,000$647is yours to keep
After tax, an hour is worth$31.34at 2,080 paid hours a year

Where each dollar goes

  • Take-home pay76.7%$65,186
  • Federal income tax11.6%$9,870
  • Social Security and Medicare7.6%$6,503
  • State taxes4.0%$3,442

Line by line

Per paycheckPer year

Pay

Gross pay$3,269.23$85,000

Taxes

Federal income tax$379.62$9,870

2026 brackets after the $16,100 standard deduction, worked out for the year and spread over your paychecks. IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32

Social Security$202.69$5,270

6.2% of wages up to $184,500. Traditional 401(k) contributions do not reduce it. SSA wage base · 2026

Medicare$47.40$1,233

1.45% of wages, with no cap. IRS Pub. 15 · 2026

Montana income tax$132.37$3,442

Montana taxes income at 4.7% and 5.65% after the federal standard deduction. Montana · 2026

Take-home pay$2,507.15$65,186

Tap a line to see how it was worked out. Each paycheck is the year's figure divided by 26 and rounded to the cent.

Show the math

Federal income tax for the year

Wages$85,000.00
Standard deduction−$16,100.00
Taxable income$68,900.00
Tax from the 2026 brackets$9,870.00
Federal income tax$9,870.00

Montana income tax for the year

Wages taxed by the state$85,000.00
Standard deduction−$16,100.00
Taxable income$68,900.00
Tax from the rate schedule$3,441.60
Montana income tax$3,441.60
Sources for these figures

What if

A $5,000 raise+$3,235 a yearYou keep $65 of each extra $100.
1% more into a 401(k)$850 saved a yearTake-home falls by only $23.65 a paycheck, because the tax bill drops too.
A $5,000 bonus$3,235 after taxEmployers often withhold more than this up front; the difference comes back at tax time.
+$3,442 a yearTexas, with no city tax. Compare side by side

Estimate for tax year 2026. Your real paycheck depends on your W-4, your benefits and your employer's payroll system. This is education, not tax, payroll or financial advice.

Montana income tax4.7% to 5.65%tax year 2026
Take-home on $85,000$65,186$2,507.15 every two weeks, single
Rank for take-home pay31 of 51on $85,000; 1 keeps the most
Local income taxesNonein this calculator

Take-home pay in Montana by salary

Single filer, no dependents, no retirement or benefit deductions. Tax year 2026.
SalaryFederal income taxSocial Security and MedicareState income taxTake-home a yearA monthEvery 2 weeks
$30,000$1,420$2,295$653$25,632$2,136$985.83
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,123$33,197$2,766$1,276.80
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,593$40,762$3,397$1,567.77
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,063$48,327$4,027$1,858.71
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,877$58,716$4,893$2,258.30
$100,000$13,170$7,650$4,289$74,891$6,241$2,880.41
$150,000$24,734$11,475$7,114$106,677$8,890$4,102.96
$200,000$36,734$14,339$9,939$138,988$11,582$5,345.69

Montana income tax in 2026

Montana taxes income at 4.7% and 5.65% after the federal standard deduction.

House Bill 337 lowered the top rate to 5.65% for 2026 and widened the lower bracket to $47,500 (single), $71,250 (head of household) and $95,000 (joint). Montana starts from federal taxable income, so the federal deductions for tips and overtime premium pay also come off Montana taxable income.

  • Standard deduction: the same as the federal one: $16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly, $24,150 head of household.
  • 401(k): traditional contributions come out before Montana income tax, as they do for federal tax.
Montana rates for 2026: single, married filing separately
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $47,5004.7%
Over $47,5005.65%
Montana rates for 2026: married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $95,0004.7%
Over $95,0005.65%
Montana rates for 2026: head of household
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $71,2504.7%
Over $71,2505.65%

Other paycheck deductions in Montana

Montana takes no other state payroll deductions from employees. Apart from state income tax, the only deductions required by law are Social Security and Medicare.

City and county income taxes in Montana

Montana has no city or county income tax in this calculator. If you pay one that is not listed, you can enter its percentage in the calculator under “W-4 and other details”.

How Montana compares

On $85,000 a year, Montana ranks 31 of 51 for take-home pay among the states and D.C. (1 keeps the most). City and county taxes are not counted in this comparison.

StateIncome taxState taxes on $85,000Take-home a yearAgainst Montana
Montana4.7% to 5.65%$3,442$65,186
Idaho5.3% flat$3,397$65,231+$45Compare
North Dakota1.95% to 2.5%$377$68,251+$3,065Compare
South DakotaNo tax on wages$0$68,628+$3,442Compare
WyomingNo tax on wages$0$68,628+$3,442Compare

See all states ranked for any salary

Montana paycheck questions

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Montana?

About $48,327 a year, or $4,027 a month, for a single person with no other deductions. That is after $5,020 in federal income tax, $4,590 for Social Security and Medicare, $2,063 in Montana income tax.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Montana?

About $74,891 a year, or $6,241 a month, for a single person with no other deductions. That is after $13,170 in federal income tax, $7,650 for Social Security and Medicare, $4,289 in Montana income tax.

What is the Montana income tax rate for 2026?

Montana taxes income at 4.7% and 5.65% after the federal standard deduction.

Does Montana tax 401(k) contributions?

No. Traditional 401(k) contributions come out of your pay before Montana income tax, just as they do for federal income tax. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on them.

Are there city or county income taxes in Montana?

Not in this calculator. If your city or county charges one, you can enter the percentage yourself.

Sources

Montana figures last checked on October 11, 2026. Latest update: Head-of-household bracket added. State treatment of the federal tips and overtime deductions added. If something looks wrong, tell us.

Calculator by LocalTakehome