Maine · tax year 2026

Maine paycheck calculator

Maine taxes income at 5.8%, 6.75% and 7.15%, plus a 2% surcharge above $1 million, after its standard deduction and a $5,300 exemption per filer. On $85,000 a year, a single person here takes home about $64,143, or $2,467.03 every two weeks.

How often you are paid

Maine has no city or county income tax in this calculator. If yours has one, add the percent under “W-4 and other details”.

Retirement and benefits 401(k), HSA, health insurance

A 403(b), 457 or TSP works the same way as a 401(k) here. Amounts below are for the whole year.

Bonus, tips and overtime including the new federal deductions
W-4 and other details second job, extra withholding, contractor
Saved on this device

Saved in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Estimated take-home pay · 2026

Biweekly pay · Single · Maine

Example

$2,467.03 per paycheck

from $3,269.23 before taxes · 26 paychecks a year

You keep$75.46of every $100 earned
Taxes take24.5%of gross pay, $20,857 a year
Of your next $1,000$630is yours to keep
After tax, an hour is worth$30.84at 2,080 paid hours a year

Where each dollar goes

  • Take-home pay75.5%$64,143
  • Federal income tax11.6%$9,870
  • Social Security and Medicare7.6%$6,503
  • State taxes5.3%$4,485

Line by line

Per paycheckPer year

Pay

Gross pay$3,269.23$85,000

Taxes

Federal income tax$379.62$9,870

2026 brackets after the $16,100 standard deduction, worked out for the year and spread over your paychecks. IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32

Social Security$202.69$5,270

6.2% of wages up to $184,500. Traditional 401(k) contributions do not reduce it. SSA wage base · 2026

Medicare$47.40$1,233

1.45% of wages, with no cap. IRS Pub. 15 · 2026

Maine income tax$156.14$4,060

Maine taxes income at 5.8%, 6.75% and 7.15%, plus a 2% surcharge above $1 million, after its standard deduction and a $5,300 exemption per filer. Maine · 2026

Maine Paid Family and Medical Leave$16.35$425

Maine paid leave. The contribution is 1% of wages up to $184,500 at employers with 15 or more employees, and no more than half, 0.5%, can come from the employee. This is the most an employer may withhold; some pay part or all of it themselves. ME PFML · 2026

Take-home pay$2,467.03$64,143

Tap a line to see how it was worked out. Each paycheck is the year's figure divided by 26 and rounded to the cent.

Show the math

Federal income tax for the year

Wages$85,000.00
Standard deduction−$16,100.00
Taxable income$68,900.00
Tax from the 2026 brackets$9,870.00
Federal income tax$9,870.00

Maine income tax for the year

Wages taxed by the state$85,000.00
Standard deduction−$15,700.00
Exemptions−$5,300.00
Taxable income$64,000.00
Tax from the rate schedule$4,059.70
Maine income tax$4,059.70
Sources for these figures

What if

A $5,000 raise+$3,138 a yearYou keep $63 of each extra $100.
1% more into a 401(k)$850 saved a yearTake-home falls by only $23.29 a paycheck, because the tax bill drops too.
A $5,000 bonus$3,138 after taxEmployers often withhold more than this up front; the difference comes back at tax time.
+$4,485 a yearTexas, with no city tax. Compare side by side

Estimate for tax year 2026. Your real paycheck depends on your W-4, your benefits and your employer's payroll system. This is education, not tax, payroll or financial advice.

Maine income tax5.8% to 9.15%tax year 2026
Take-home on $85,000$64,143$2,467.03 every two weeks, single
Rank for take-home pay45 of 51on $85,000; 1 keeps the most
Local income taxesNonein this calculator

Take-home pay in Maine by salary

Single filer, no dependents, no retirement or benefit deductions. Tax year 2026.
SalaryFederal income taxSocial Security and MedicareState income taxState payrollTake-home a yearA monthEvery 2 weeks
$30,000$1,420$2,295$522$150$25,613$2,134$985.11
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,102$200$33,018$2,752$1,269.93
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,697$250$40,408$3,367$1,554.15
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,372$300$47,718$3,976$1,835.29
$75,000$7,670$5,738$3,385$375$57,833$4,819$2,224.34
$100,000$13,170$7,650$5,129$500$73,551$6,129$2,828.89
$150,000$24,734$11,475$9,418$750$103,623$8,635$3,985.48
$200,000$36,734$14,339$13,401$923$134,603$11,217$5,177.04

Maine income tax in 2026

Maine taxes income at 5.8%, 6.75% and 7.15%, plus a 2% surcharge above $1 million, after its standard deduction and a $5,300 exemption per filer.

2026 schedules are Maine Revenue Services' revised figures of May 20, 2026. A 2% surcharge applies from 2026 to taxable income above $1,000,000 (single), $750,000 (separate) or $1,500,000 (joint or head of household). The standard deduction phases out above $102,250 of income (single), $153,400 (head of household) or $204,550 (joint), and the personal exemption above $341,000 / $375,050 / $409,150; both are computed. Dependents get a $300 credit instead of an exemption. Paid family and medical leave is a separate paycheck line.

  • Standard deduction: $15,700 single, $31,400 married filing jointly, $23,550 head of household.
  • Personal exemption: $5,300 for you ($10,600 for a couple), taken off income.
  • 401(k): traditional contributions come out before Maine income tax, as they do for federal tax.
Maine rates for 2026: single
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $27,4005.8%
$27,400 to $64,8506.75%
$64,850 to $1,000,0007.15%
Over $1,000,0009.15%
Maine rates for 2026: married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $54,8505.8%
$54,850 to $129,7506.75%
$129,750 to $1,500,0007.15%
Over $1,500,0009.15%
Maine rates for 2026: head of household
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $41,1005.8%
$41,100 to $97,3006.75%
$97,300 to $1,500,0007.15%
Over $1,500,0009.15%
Maine rates for 2026: married filing separately
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $27,4005.8%
$27,400 to $64,8506.75%
$64,850 to $750,0007.15%
Over $750,0009.15%

Other paycheck deductions in Maine

DeductionEmployee rateCharged onWhat it is
Maine Paid Family and Medical Leave (up to)0.5%first $184,500 of payMaine paid leave. The contribution is 1% of wages up to $184,500 at employers with 15 or more employees, and no more than half, 0.5%, can come from the employee.

“Up to” means the law lets an employer take that much from pay, and some employers pay part or all of it themselves.

City and county income taxes in Maine

Maine has no city or county income tax in this calculator. If you pay one that is not listed, you can enter its percentage in the calculator under “W-4 and other details”.

How Maine compares

On $85,000 a year, Maine ranks 45 of 51 for take-home pay among the states and D.C. (1 keeps the most). City and county taxes are not counted in this comparison.

StateIncome taxState taxes on $85,000Take-home a yearAgainst Maine
Maine5.8% to 9.15%$4,485$64,143
New HampshireNo tax on wages$0$68,628+$4,485Compare
Massachusetts5% to 9%$4,421$64,207+$64Compare
Vermont3.35% to 8.75%$3,086$65,541+$1,399Compare

See all states ranked for any salary

Maine paycheck questions

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Maine?

About $47,718 a year, or $3,976 a month, for a single person with no other deductions. That is after $5,020 in federal income tax, $4,590 for Social Security and Medicare, $2,372 in Maine income tax and $300 for state payroll programs.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Maine?

About $73,551 a year, or $6,129 a month, for a single person with no other deductions. That is after $13,170 in federal income tax, $7,650 for Social Security and Medicare, $5,129 in Maine income tax and $500 for state payroll programs.

What is the Maine income tax rate for 2026?

Maine taxes income at 5.8%, 6.75% and 7.15%, plus a 2% surcharge above $1 million, after its standard deduction and a $5,300 exemption per filer.

Does Maine tax 401(k) contributions?

No. Traditional 401(k) contributions come out of your pay before Maine income tax, just as they do for federal income tax. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on them.

Are there city or county income taxes in Maine?

Not in this calculator. If your city or county charges one, you can enter the percentage yourself.

What else comes out of a paycheck in Maine?

Maine Paid Family and Medical Leave (0.5%). This is separate from income tax and shown as its own line.

Sources

Maine figures last checked on October 11, 2026. Latest update: Standard deduction corrected from $8,350 / $16,700 to $15,700 / $31,400 ($23,550 head of household); head-of-household schedule, the phaseouts and the new 2% surcharge added. If something looks wrong, tell us.

Calculator by LocalTakehome