Kansas · tax year 2026

Kansas paycheck calculator

Kansas taxes income at 5.2% and 5.58% after its standard deduction and a $9,160 exemption per filer. On $85,000 a year, a single person here takes home about $64,684, or $2,487.85 every two weeks.

How often you are paid

Kansas has no city or county income tax in this calculator. If yours has one, add the percent under “W-4 and other details”.

Retirement and benefits 401(k), HSA, health insurance

A 403(b), 457 or TSP works the same way as a 401(k) here. Amounts below are for the whole year.

Bonus, tips and overtime including the new federal deductions
W-4 and other details second job, extra withholding, contractor
Saved on this device

Saved in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Estimated take-home pay · 2026

Biweekly pay · Single · Kansas

Example

$2,487.85 per paycheck

from $3,269.23 before taxes · 26 paychecks a year

You keep$76.10of every $100 earned
Taxes take23.9%of gross pay, $20,316 a year
Of your next $1,000$648is yours to keep
After tax, an hour is worth$31.10at 2,080 paid hours a year

Where each dollar goes

  • Take-home pay76.1%$64,684
  • Federal income tax11.6%$9,870
  • Social Security and Medicare7.6%$6,503
  • State taxes4.6%$3,943

Line by line

Per paycheckPer year

Pay

Gross pay$3,269.23$85,000

Taxes

Federal income tax$379.62$9,870

2026 brackets after the $16,100 standard deduction, worked out for the year and spread over your paychecks. IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32

Social Security$202.69$5,270

6.2% of wages up to $184,500. Traditional 401(k) contributions do not reduce it. SSA wage base · 2026

Medicare$47.40$1,233

1.45% of wages, with no cap. IRS Pub. 15 · 2026

Kansas income tax$151.67$3,943

Kansas taxes income at 5.2% and 5.58% after its standard deduction and a $9,160 exemption per filer. Kansas · 2026

Take-home pay$2,487.85$64,684

Tap a line to see how it was worked out. Each paycheck is the year's figure divided by 26 and rounded to the cent.

Show the math

Federal income tax for the year

Wages$85,000.00
Standard deduction−$16,100.00
Taxable income$68,900.00
Tax from the 2026 brackets$9,870.00
Federal income tax$9,870.00

Kansas income tax for the year

Wages taxed by the state$85,000.00
Standard deduction−$3,605.00
Exemptions−$9,160.00
Taxable income$72,235.00
Tax from the rate schedule$3,943.31
Kansas income tax$3,943.31
Sources for these figures

What if

A $5,000 raise+$3,239 a yearYou keep $65 of each extra $100.
1% more into a 401(k)$850 saved a yearTake-home falls by only $23.68 a paycheck, because the tax bill drops too.
A $5,000 bonus$3,239 after taxEmployers often withhold more than this up front; the difference comes back at tax time.
+$3,943 a yearTexas, with no city tax. Compare side by side

Estimate for tax year 2026. Your real paycheck depends on your W-4, your benefits and your employer's payroll system. This is education, not tax, payroll or financial advice.

Kansas income tax5.2% to 5.58%tax year 2026
Take-home on $85,000$64,684$2,487.85 every two weeks, single
Rank for take-home pay39 of 51on $85,000; 1 keeps the most
Local income taxesNonein this calculator

Take-home pay in Kansas by salary

Single filer, no dependents, no retirement or benefit deductions. Tax year 2026.
SalaryFederal income taxSocial Security and MedicareState income taxTake-home a yearA monthEvery 2 weeks
$30,000$1,420$2,295$896$25,389$2,116$976.49
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,432$32,888$2,741$1,264.91
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,990$40,365$3,364$1,552.50
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,548$47,842$3,987$1,840.06
$75,000$7,670$5,738$3,385$58,207$4,851$2,238.74
$100,000$13,170$7,650$4,780$74,400$6,200$2,861.52
$150,000$24,734$11,475$7,570$106,221$8,852$4,085.41
$200,000$36,734$14,339$10,360$138,567$11,547$5,329.49

Kansas income tax in 2026

Kansas taxes income at 5.2% and 5.58% after its standard deduction and a $9,160 exemption per filer.

Two brackets since 2024: 5.2% up to $23,000 of taxable income ($46,000 joint) and 5.58% above. Exemptions are $9,160 for a single filer, $18,320 for a couple, and $2,320 per dependent; a head of household gets one additional $2,320.

  • Standard deduction: $3,605 single, $8,240 married filing jointly, $6,180 head of household.
  • Personal exemption: $9,160 for you ($18,320 for a couple) and $2,320 for each dependent, taken off income.
  • 401(k): traditional contributions come out before Kansas income tax, as they do for federal tax.
Kansas rates for 2026: single, head of household, married filing separately
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $23,0005.2%
Over $23,0005.58%
Kansas rates for 2026: married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $46,0005.2%
Over $46,0005.58%

Other paycheck deductions in Kansas

Kansas takes no other state payroll deductions from employees. Apart from state income tax, the only deductions required by law are Social Security and Medicare.

City and county income taxes in Kansas

Kansas has no city or county income tax in this calculator. If you pay one that is not listed, you can enter its percentage in the calculator under “W-4 and other details”.

How Kansas compares

On $85,000 a year, Kansas ranks 39 of 51 for take-home pay among the states and D.C. (1 keeps the most). City and county taxes are not counted in this comparison.

StateIncome taxState taxes on $85,000Take-home a yearAgainst Kansas
Kansas5.2% to 5.58%$3,943$64,684
Colorado4.4% flat$3,406$65,222+$538Compare
Missouri2% to 4.7%$2,988$65,639+$955Compare
Nebraska2.46% to 4.55%$2,988$65,640+$955Compare
Oklahoma2.5% to 4.5%$3,280$65,348+$664Compare

See all states ranked for any salary

Kansas paycheck questions

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Kansas?

About $47,842 a year, or $3,987 a month, for a single person with no other deductions. That is after $5,020 in federal income tax, $4,590 for Social Security and Medicare, $2,548 in Kansas income tax.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Kansas?

About $74,400 a year, or $6,200 a month, for a single person with no other deductions. That is after $13,170 in federal income tax, $7,650 for Social Security and Medicare, $4,780 in Kansas income tax.

What is the Kansas income tax rate for 2026?

Kansas taxes income at 5.2% and 5.58% after its standard deduction and a $9,160 exemption per filer.

Does Kansas tax 401(k) contributions?

No. Traditional 401(k) contributions come out of your pay before Kansas income tax, just as they do for federal income tax. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on them.

Are there city or county income taxes in Kansas?

Not in this calculator. If your city or county charges one, you can enter the percentage yourself.

Sources

Kansas figures last checked on October 11, 2026. If something looks wrong, tell us.

Calculator by LocalTakehome